Staff List

Click a profile button to see more details

Music Director

Rachel Erdos BA (Oxford), PG dip (Trinity), MA (Oxford), BKA, MSTAT [Profile]

Colourstrings Orchestra Conductor

Blai Soler BA (RCM, hons), PG dip (RCM), MA Comp (KCL)

Choir

Holger Aston MA (Oxon), MA (Liszt Academy), ARCM, LRAM [Profile]
Angela Fogg BA Hons Dip ABRSM LRSM CKME PGDip [Profile]
Leslie Anne Lewis MA, MMus, PhD

Violin

Iva Butler MA Prague, PGRNCM [Profile]
Fiona Chesterman  [Profile]
Rachel Erdos BA (Oxford), PG dip (Trinity), MA (Oxford), BKA, MSTAT [Profile]
Bea Leadbetter 
Diana Mathews LRAM
Jane Metcalfe ARCM [Profile]
Blai Soler BA (RCM, hons), PG dip (RCM), MA Comp (KCL)
Cressida Wislocki Bmus, Mmus

Viola

Iva Butler MA Prague, PGRNCM [Profile]
Fiona Chesterman  [Profile]
Bea Leadbetter 
Diana Mathews LRAM
Jane Metcalfe ARCM [Profile]
Cressida Wislocki Bmus, Mmus

Cello

Maryan Balkwill ARCM, GRSM [Profile]
Miguel Calvo Mmus (Guildhall), Pg Dip (Trinity) [Profile]
Mark Dobson AGSM MSTAT

Piano

Muriel Levin BMus ARCM, Director, Holiday Music Piano/Chamber Music Courses. [Profile]
Petra Malik Bmus Hons
Cordelia Mathews GTCL, LRAM
John Rolfe Leverhulme Sharp BA[Hons] ARCM [Profile]
Alexandra (Szandra) Vilmányi  [Profile]

Double Bass

Liz Bradley 

Flute

Katie Miner 

Guitar

Daniel Bovey BMus (hons) [Profile]
Maria Camahort 

KG Teacher

Kath  Cleeve  Colourstrings Associate Teacher (Music Kindergarten) ;Certificate of Music Education (Trinity College of Music) ;Counselling Children & Adolescents Diploma (Level 4) [Profile]
Nod Ownsworth Dip Ed, BscHons Psy, Cert Mus Ed (Trinity)

Musicianship

Holger Aston MA (Oxon), MA (Liszt Academy), ARCM, LRAM [Profile]
Angela Edwards CKME, CSAK, Cert (Mus) Ed
Angela Fogg BA Hons Dip ABRSM LRSM CKME PGDip [Profile]

Administration

Anita Formby-Barker 
Sangita Kale 

Assistant

Betsy Fogg brilliance
Niamh Hunter BA Primary Education (QTS)

KG assistant

Cathy Johnson BA Mus Hons

Visiting Teachers

Mr Pal Banda (Cello) 
Miss Sarah Bennington (Flute) BMUS Hons (1st class)
Mrs Marianne Dodge (Flute/Theory) Ed Hons (Cantab), Ct ABRSM
Ms Gerri Drought (Violin) 
Miss Hermia Edwards (Administration) 
Ms Ruth Herbert (Musicianship) 
Miss Lesley Larkum (Violin) Bmus, Mmus, ASCM, PG RCM (cond.)
Dr Shay Loya (Piano) BA Hons (TAU), MA Hons (TAU), PhD (KCL)
Mr Alan Murdock (Musicianship) 
Miss Felicity Ockelford (Assistant) 
Mrs Rebekka Poffley (KG) 
Mr Christopher Poffley (Cello/Piano) Bmus ARCM
Ms Gil Sharp (Violin) GTCL, LTCL (Mus Ed), LTCL, ATCL
Ms Caroline Tait (Violin) 
Prof David Vinden (Musicianship/Choir) LRAM, GRSM, Bmus Hons (London), Adv Cert Kodály Inst, ARAM
Miss Maiko Vinden (Assistant) 
Ms Ali Warner (KG Teacher) BA Hons CombSocSci, BKA (Inter Mus), CKME